The request shall be served upon the plaintiff, who shall serve a responsive statement as to the damages within 15 days. In the event that a response is not served, the defendant, on notice to the plaintiff, may petition the court in which the action is pending to order the plaintiff to serve a responsive statement. [¶] . . . If no request is made for the statement [of damages], the plaintiff shall serve the statement on the defendant before a default may be taken." (§ 425.11, subds. (b), (c), italics added.)
Section 425.115 states: "The plaintiff preserves the right to seek punitive damages . . . on a default judgment by serving upon the defendant the following statement, or its substantial equivalent: [¶] NOTICE TO ____: (Insert name of defendant or cross-defendant) ____ (Insert name of plaintiff or cross-complainant) reserves the right to seek $____ (Insert dollar amount) in punitive damages when ____ (Insert name of plaintiff or cross-complainant) seeks a judgment in the suit filed against you. ____ (Insert name of attorney or party appearing in propria persona) ____ (Date) [¶] . . . [¶]
". . . A plaintiff who serves a statement on the defendant pursuant to this section shall be deemed to have complied with [Code of Civil Procedure]
There is no universal definition or plain meaning of "relief."